ES LOGO

 

Winners 2021

 

01. Best Animation or Animated Sequence
Lea’s Secret
Rico Gutierrez

02. Best Scientific & Education
Surreal Reality
Dr. Teresa Mular

03. Best Costume Design
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles
Nathalie Ven

04. Best Hair, Make-Up and Body Design
I’m an Electric Lampshade
Brenda Castro

05. Best Visual Effects or Design
Quarantine
Diana Ringo

06. Best Original Score
Life Ain’t Like the Movies
Eddie Torres

07. Best Sound Design
Ole, Benni Und Der Rest Des Universums
Richard Louis

08. Best Music Video
Anomic
Hugo Teugels

09. LGBTQ Award
Ausencia (Micro Film)
Victor Alex Perez | Roger Eduardo Palomino

10. Best Experimental Film
Tea in the Afterlife
Phil McCarron

11. Best New Media, Web, Mini Series & TV
Que Sera Sera
Sohrab Khandelwal

12. Best Editing of a Documentary
Gmajna
Sebastian Korenič Tratnik

13. Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Alaska Long Hunters
Mark D. Rose | Tom Delich

14. Best Director of a Short Documentary
3:33am Port des Yachts street
Laurent Canches

15. Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Rico (the Richard Demarco Story)
Dr Marco J Federici

16. Best Short Documentary
It Gets in Your Blood
Ed Hartman

17. Best Feature Documentary
The Living Thames
Dorothy Leiper

18. Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Allegoria
Hakan Ünal

19. Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Between the Hills of Time
Alexandre Tjut

20. Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
(dys)functional
Marek Nowak

21. Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film
A Day Deal
Ting Wang

22. Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
No Hay Barrio Para Las Mujeres (there Are No Slums for Women)
Jessica March

23. Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Two Chef in the War
Min Sun

24. Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Petya of My Petya
Alexandra Kostova

25. Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Your Mother Doesn’t Have to Know This
Lucian Arhire

26. Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Command and I Shall Obey
Neeru Khera

27. Best Short Foreign Language Film
Allegoria
Hakan Ünal

28. Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Left of Chopin
Yoshino Takemoto

29. Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Million Loves in Me
Kenny Chan | John Y

30. Best Unproduced Script
M O B
Sophia Louisa Lee

30. Best Unproduced Script
Meet Me at the Sinclair
Guthrie Hartford

30. Best Unproduced Script
Put a Price on Emotion
Giuseppe De Vuono

30. Best Unproduced Script
The Time in Between
Shelagh Carter

31. Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Thirty Minutes
Claire Elizabeth Terry

32. Best Editing of a Short Film
I Am Normal
Jimmy Gadd

33. Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Burn Out
Tomasz Rewers

34. Best Short Comedy
Falafel
Nikita Hattangady | Nouveau Journey Productions

35. Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
I Am Normal
Anya Bay

36. Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Matthew Sauve’

37. Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
Play it Again
Katherine Folger

38. Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Divide – Time to Breathe
Jamel Lewis

39. Best Director of a Short Film
Solvi
Joseph Archer

40. Best Short Film
Divide – Time to Breathe
Jorge Alvarez | Vijaykumar Mirchandani | Anthony Paulino | Tony Malik

41. Best Story
Savage Land
Campbell Dalglish | Dr. Henrietta Mann

42. Talented New Filmmaker
A Story of Courage
Ariana Feiner

43. Photography
Frozen Chaos
Lukas Atzert

43.1 Poster
Bibi’s Breakfast
Sarif Tribou

44. Lockdown Projects
Together-the Volunteers of a Covid Community
Cymru Creations Film & Media

45. Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
The Tent
Kyle Couch

46. Best Editing of a Feature Film
Echo Rhyme
Caleb Johnson

47. Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Dogwood
Steve Sale

48. Best Feature Comedy
Chain of Events
Mark McDonald

49. Best Supporting Actress
Election Night
Rebecca Ferdinando

50. Best Supporting Actor
Life Ain’t Like the Movies
Paul Bates

51. Best Lead Actress
The Tent
Lulu Dahl

52. Best Lead Actor
The Tent
Tim Kaiser

53. Best Director
Love Is Not Love
Stephen Keep Mills

54. Best Film
Anonymous
Alasdair Mackay | Ash M. Warren

55. Best of The Fest
Savage Land
Campbell Dalglish | Dr. Henrietta Mann | Alex Lora

Translate »